Newzeland
 

Combining the benefits of a developed country with the charm of a quiet and peaceful countryside, New Zealand offers some distinct advantages over other countries as a destination for education.
An important one of which is the affordability – getting a degree in New, Zealand actually works out to be cheaper than many courses in any where in the world. 
Another significant advantage is the welcoming nature of the New Zealanders and the relative ease in getting there: New Zealamd has recently opened its doors to students from South East Asia. Getting yourself an education in New Zealand can change your life forever – this site tells you how you can do it.
New Zealand’s educational institutions are well regarded throughout the world. There is a great range of opportunities available to international students
The 2007-2012 international education agenda sets the direction for government’s engagement in international education, and identifies PRIORITY AREAS FOR  ACTION.
The international education agenda describes how New Zealand can achieve the internationalized education system we need to be fully integrated with the global economy.

The strategy goes beyond the traditional focus on hosting international students.
In New Zealand, every student enjoys a supportive learning environment. With relatively small class sizes, students receive more personalized attention from their teachers than they do in other parts of the world.
For international students, this personalized treatment extends beyond the classroom. New Zealand was the first country to adopt a code of practice that sets out standards for the care of international students, in and out of the classroom.
All institutions that host international students have staff dedicated to ensuring their time in New Zealand is happy and successful.

Path Way Transfer Programs

Path Way Transfer Programs

6 Months in India

6 Months in New Zealand, UK, Canada

SUGGESTED COURSES ARE:

Sr.No

Name of Course

1.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

 

2

TEACHERS TRAINING PROGRAMS

 

3

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

 

4

HOSPITALITY AND TOURISM

 

5

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 

6

COMPUTER  APPLICATIONS

 

7

BEAUTICIAN & HAIRSTYLISTING

8

PERSONAL SUPPORT WORKER

 

9

DIPLOMA IN DAIRY FARMING

10

DIPLOMA IN AIR HOSTESS AND FLIGHT STEWARD




FAQ’s for New Zealand

How long will it take Immigration New Zealand to process my visa application?
The time it will take for us to process your application can vary depending on:
1. The requirements of the immigration instructions you are applying under
2. The completeness of your application
3. How easily we can check the information you provide
4. How well and how quickly you respond to any concerns we raise with you. 

Processing times can also vary between offices. When we accept your application, we will either give you a decision, or tell you within 14 days, how long the processing time is predicted to be. Applications that require the most verification; for example work visa or residence applications, typically take the longest to process. We may find that you need to provide us with further information before we can make a decision on your application, which will also add to the processing time.

 

Tips to help you with the application process
How do I check the progress of my application?
Once we have accepted your application, you will be given the contact details of the person processing it, we will be able to tell you the status of your application. We are unable to provide information about decisions through email. You may be able to get more detailed information by phone, but decisions will not be discussed until you have been notified in writing. If you are using an immigration advisor you should also get in touch with them to find out whether they are aware of any problems or delays.
How do I apply for a visa to work in New Zealand?
Which type of visa and you apply for depends on why you want to come here, the skills you have to offer, and how long you want to stay. or contact a CCA/CIVC office near to your city.

Skilled Migrant Category
The skiiled class for people who have the skills, qualifications, and experience we need, and who want to live and work permanently in New Zealand.
Work to Residence Category
The category allows you to get a temporary work visa and as a step towards gaining permanent residence. Applicants may be qualified in occupations that are in demand in New Zealand, or may have exceptional talent in sports or the arts.
Residence from Work Category
This is for people who are already in New Zealand on a work to residence visa, and want to apply for residence.
Work temporarily in New Zealand
Temporary work
We grant temporary work visas to people who have a job offer from a New Zealand employer, people skilled in occupations that are in demand here, people coming here for a particular purpose or event, and people who want to gain work experience or work after studying in New Zealand. Find out about the options for temporary work in New Zealand.
Working holiday
If you’re aged between 18 and 30 years you may be eligible to experience life in New Zealand on a working holiday.  
Recognized Seasonal Employer (RSE) Work Category
Our Recognized Seasonal Employer (RSE) Work category is for temporary workers from overseas to work in the horticulture and viticulture industries.
How do I apply for a visa to study in New Zealand?
Everyone who comes to study in New Zealand from overseas must meet certain rules and requirements. If you are coming to New Zealand to study for more than three months, you will need a student visa. To find out whether you need a visa, whether you'll qualify, and what a student visa will allow you to do, contact a CCA/CIVC office near to your city.

  How do I apply to extend my temporary visa to remain in New Zealand longer?
As you must be on a valid visa at all times while in New Zealand, you must either obtain a further temporary entry visa to remain in New Zealand, or you may depart New Zealand and wait for your residence decision offshore (please advise your immigration officer of your contact details in this case).
To obtain a further visa, you must meet the current requirements as specified in the immigration instructions for the visa type you wish to apply for contact a CCA/CIVC office near to your city.

 

 

 

 

 



















   
 

While at CIVC was doing my nanny course I worked part time as a librarian, this on campus job helped me a lot to complete my course. Up the CIVC flag now I am living happily in Australia with my spouse.

-HARVINDER DHALIWAL

read more...

 
   
 

 
  Tell a Friend
 
 
Copyright @ 2010, All rights reserved by CIVC.