United Kingdom
   

The UK is a developed country, with the world's sixth largest economy by nominal GDP and the sixth largest by purchasing power parity. It was the world's first industrialized country and the world's foremost power during the 19th and early 20th centuries, but the economic and social cost of two world wars and the decline of its empire in the latter half of the 20th century diminished its leading role in global affairs. The Uk nevertheless remains a great power with leading economic, cultural, military, scientific and political influence. It is a recognized nuclear weapons state while it’s in the world, depending on the method of calculation.

Over 600,000 students a year come to study English in the Uk - the birthplace of the English language.

 

WHY NOT JOIN THEM ?

Get a head start in your career with a  the Uk  postgraduate degree. The Uk is a world-leader in innovation and many university facilities are state-of-the-art. A Uk postgraduate education will give you an edge over the competition.
A high degree of sophistication, a matchless charm, and above all, educational quality that’s backed by centuries of tradition, the united kingdom ranks number one in  the world

British students undergo thirteen years of pre-university education as compared to twelve years in India. Outstanding marks from one of the two central boards (CBSE OR ICSE) or their equivalent, or the first year of an Indian degree program are therefore usually required for direct entry into an undergraduate program in Uk.

For those who do not, yet, have these qualifications, there is a range of access or foundation courses available. Foundation courses range from four months to a year. As an international student in the Uk you can work up to 20 hours a week in term-time. Getting a job while you study in the Uk can improve your language skills and enhance your CV.

ONE MAJOR ADVANTAGE OF U.K. EDUCATION IS ITS ONE-YEAR MASTERS DEGREE FOR ALMOST ALL COURSES, SAVING YOU CONSIDERABLE TIME AND MONEY. ALSO, UNLIKE THOSE IN OTHER COUNTRIES, MOST UK UNIVERSITIES RECOGNIZE THE INDIAN EDUCATION SYSTEM OF 3 YEAR GRADUATION.

In addition to the hallowed oxford and Cambridge, Uk has a large number of other universities which rank among the best in the world and offer a wide range of courses

 

FAQ’s for UK Study Visa

 

What is the points-based system?
The points-based system (PBS) is a system for managing migration for those wishing to enter the UK for work or study. Tier 1 (General) Migrant of the points-based system was launched for foreign nationals living in the UK on 29 February 2008 and replaced the Highly Skilled Migrant Program (HSMP). On 30 June 2008 three additional sub-tiers were rolled-out and the program was extended to include applicant’s resident overseas. The four sub-tiers are Tier 1 (General) Migrant, Tier 1 (Investor), Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) and Tier 1 (Post-Study Work). Tier 2 for Skilled Workers and Tier 5 for Temporary Workers and the Youth Mobility Scheme were launched worldwide on 27 November 2008. See the companion leaflets in this series for the other PBS routes. The first stage of Tier 4 (General) Student and Tier 4 (Child) Student rolled-out on 31 March 2009.


Do I need a sponsor?
Yes.  All applicants under Tier 4 (General) Student and Tier 4 (Child) Student need a sponsor.  The sponsor is an education provider offering the applicant a place on a course of study in the United Kingdom.  An education provider will need to have registered with the UK Border Agency as a licensed sponsor.  They will need to meet the requirements for the particular category within Tier 4 and accept certain responsibilities to help with immigration control.


The new Highly Trusted Sponsor category has been introduced from 6 April 2010.  Highly trusted sponsors have to demonstrate the highest levels of compliance with their sponsor duties and in return are able to offer a wider range of course levels and work placement opportunities.  


Sponsors will either be marked as having Highly Trusted Sponsor status or they will be rated as either A (Trusted) or B (Sponsor). The B (sponsor) rating is a transitional rating and means that the sponsor is working with the UK Border Agency to improve their systems.
You can check whether your education provider has a license and the status that they hold on:or you can contact the CCA/CIVC office near to your city.

 

What is a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)?
A CAS is an electronic document that is created by a UK Border Agency licensed sponsor to demonstrate that they have accepted an applicant to join one of their courses in the UK. Under Tier 4 an applicant must have a CAS before making an application. The CAS must demonstrate that the applicant has an official, unconditional offer from the sponsor for the course of study he / she wants to undertake. The applicant must note the unique fourteen digit reference number for their CAS on the appropriate field on their application form. The CAS must be issued no longer than 6 months before the date of application, otherwise it will expire. Having a valid CAS will not guarantee entry clearance as the applicant will still need to demonstrate that they meet all the Immigration Rules for the category. You may obtain several CAS from different licensed sponsors, but you should only apply for a visa with the one from your chosen institution. The others will automatically be made obsolete once your application is made.


How can I find out more about sponsorship?
· Your sponsor’s license is suspended;
· Your sponsor’s license is withdrawn;
· Your sponsor is taken over by another organization;
· Your sponsor’s license changes from Highly Trusted to either A (Trusted) or B (Sponsor).


Can I do a pre-sessional (foundation) course under PBS?
(GENERAL) STUDENT
Yes, if you’re pre-sessional course is an intensive English language course or any other course which prepares you for your main course of study in the United Kingdom.
Can I undertake extra studies?
As a child or adult student you are allowed to do extra courses, for example evening courses, as well as your main studies.


Do I still need a visa if I have a CAS?
Yes.  All applicants wanting to travel to the United Kingdom under Tier 4 of the points-based system will need prior entry clearance (a visa).  They will need to submit the CAS reference number with their entry clearance application.  On any course where its duration is 6 months or more, and for pre-sessional courses of less than 6 months, the applicant will be able to enter the United Kingdom up to I month before the date he/she starts the course of study.  On any other course where its duration is less than 6 months the applicant will be able to enter the United Kingdom up to 7 days before the date he/she starts the course of study.  We will take the start date as the date given by the sponsor on the CAS.


How do I apply for a visa?
You should complete application form VAF9 with your personal details. or contact a CCA/CIVC office near to your city.

Only the following documents will be accepted as evidence:
· Personal bank or building society statements;
· Savings account/building society pass book/s;
· Letter from your bank or building society;
· Letter from a financial institution regulated by the home regulator (official regulatory body for the country in which the institution operates and the funds are located) confirming funds or loan.
We will refuse your application if we find any documents are false.


How long will I be able to stay in the UK?

(GENERAL) STUDENT
If you are in receipt of official financial sponsorship and your sponsor places a limit on the period you may stay in the UK, the grant of leave will be limited in line with your official financial sponsor’s requirements.
Degree level or above
· On a course of 12 months or more: the full length of the course plus 4 months after the end of your course;
· On a course of 6 months or more, but less than 12 months: the full length of the course plus 2 months after the end of your course;
· On a Pre-sessional course of less than 6 months: the full length of the course plus 1 month after the end of your course;
· On a course of less than 6 months (non pre-sessional): the full length of the course plus 7 days after the end of your course.
Below degree level
· On a course of 12 months or more: the full length of the course (up to a maximum of 3 years if you are 18 years old or above) plus 4 months after the end of your course;
· On a course of 6 months or more, but less than 12 months: the full length of the course plus 2 months after the end of your course.
No further or subsequent grants will be made under Tier 4 (General) Student if you have already completed 3 years studying for courses below degree level since the age of 18, if you apply for further leave for below degree level courses. The 3 year time limit will not include time spent studying below degree level under the student rules that were in place before 31 March 2009. The restriction is only applied to permission to study that is given under Tier 4.
Postgraduate doctors and dentists on a recognised foundation programme
· Maximum of 3 years: the full length of the course (up to a maximum of 3 years) pus one month after the end of your course.
Arrival in the UK
If you are doing a course that is 6 months or more, or if it is a pre-sessional course that is less than 6 months, you will be able to come to the United Kingdom up to one month before the date you start your course.  If you are doing a course that is less than 6 months which is not pre-sessional, you will be able to come to the United Kingdom up to 7 days before the date you start your course.


Can I appeal if my application is refused?

Outside the United Kingdom a refusal of entry clearance under PBS does not attract a full right of appeal. You can appeal only on one or more of the following grounds referred to in Section 84(1)(b) and (c) of the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002:
· that the decision is unlawful by virtue of Section 19B of the Race Relations Act 1976 (c.74) (discrimination by public authorities), and/or
· that the decision is unlawful under Section 6 of the Human Rights Act 1998 (c.42) (public authority not to act contrary to Human Rights Convention) as being incompatible with the appellant's Convention rights.


Can I work whilst I am in the UK?
(GENERAL) STUDENT
Work placements
You are allowed to do work placement if you are:
· A Tier 4 (General) student studying a course of degree level study or above, or
· A Tier 4 (General) student studying a foundation degree course, or
· A Tier 4 (General) student studying a course with a Highly Trusted Sponsor, or
· A Tier 4 (Child) student who is 16 years old or over.
You are allowed to do work placement provided this is an assessed part of your course. The work is restricted to no more than 50 per cent of the full course length, unless you are enrolled on a course of study where there is a statutory requirement for that course to contain a specific period of work placement.


Can my dependants join me in the UK?
(GENERAL) STUDENT
From 3 March 2010, if you will be studying in the UK for six months or less you cannot bring your partners and / or children (also known as dependants) to the United Kingdom with you.
If you will be studying in the UK for longer than six months you can bring your partners and / or children with you.
Your husband, wife, civil partner or eligible partner and children under 18 can join you as your dependants in the UK if:
· you are studying in the UK for more than six months
· they have a visa for this purpose and
· you can support them without any help from public funds. 
· Your application will be refused if any documents are found false.

 

 

  Tell a Friend
   
 

While at CIVC was doing my nanny course I worked part time as a librarian, this on campus job helped me a lot to complete my course. Up the CIVC flag now I am living happily in Australia with my spouse.

-HARVINDER DHALIWAL

read more...

 
   
 

 
  Tell a Friend
 
 
Copyright @ 2010, All rights reserved by CIVC.